Friday, March 30, 2012

how NOT to use a leaf blower...CSI: no.13

I have to tell you guys that I just LOVED the colors and inspiration of the CSI: Case File no.13 this week!!! I think everyone is going to enjoy working with this challenge. I found the most perfect old photos of my son and then for the "evidence" I made a pinwheel and used string. For the "testimony" I went with the key words Play and Surprise for my overall theme. You just never know whats going to happen when your son calls you to come see. LOL! I try to grab my camera just in case.

I used My Minds Eye papers from several collections. I just love the new Miss Caroline woodgrains. To create the pinwheels, I used a paper bag from the pantry and lined it with some old book paper. I love the way it turned out.
Also this page is for Sketch #79 at SketchSavvy, See it HERE.




Saturday, March 24, 2012

Do we like monochromatic layouts?

What do you think - do you like monochromatic layouts, and do you like to make them? I like to see other people do them, but I never do them because they are a huge challenge. So this weeks CSI: Case File #12 challenge has monochromatic colors. Of course you can add the neutrals so that helps alot. Still I was really scared. But look at the challenge and then look at my layout. It was totally fun and I love the way it turned out. Now I will admit I had the perfect photo, so that helped. :) Turns out even though I cant stand to make monochromatic layouts, I actually DO like it at the same time. LOL!

For my layout I used the beautiful "Lost and Found Two" collection by My Minds Eye. For the evidence I used a hot air balloon image and flowers. For the testimony I used the inspiration word: Magic for my title and journaling. I mean if I see the word magic, I have to go straight to my Disney photos. I found an image of the first page of the script for Cinderella and reduced it to use on my page.

So no matter what your feelings are about monochromatic pages, check out the challenge and all of the awesome pages by our talented design team.




Friday, March 16, 2012

Cheese!!! CSI: Case File No.11

This page is for CSI: Case File No. 11 and as you can tell, I had too much fun creating it! For the "evidence" I used butterflies, paint, and tearing. For the "testimony" I documented something from my childhood. When I was growing up...well, lets just say, my whole life Daddy always said, "Cheese Mouse, Cheese!" Meaning that I needed to say cheese for the camera. Usually this meant that my eyes were shut and my teeth were bared in a crazy fake smile way. Clearly all I care about in this photo is where the water is that he has promised. I was a bit spoiled.

The papers are all DCWV Spring Stack from a couple of years ago, with the exception of the red gingham which is Echo Park. Love this floral print in the Spring stack for cutting out flowers and it gave a bit of a coloring book feel. Then I am not sure why but I needed to curl some grassy fringe paper. LOL! It was just a fun page to do.




Monday, March 12, 2012

got bad photos?

Oh you know you do. Those old photos from when you had a crappy camera, the faded ones, too dark, silly faces, washed out people when the flash hit them and not the background, and how about BAD colors?! We all skip those photos when its time to pick photos to scrap. The problem is that there are memories hiding in those photos and we need to try to use them.

I have far too many bad photos to ever scrap but some of my terrible but important photos are from a Disney World trip that we took in 2002. This was the first time my husband and sons had been and we went with my Dad. It was Daddy's last trip so I am scrapping ALL the photos he was in - even the bad ones. Daddy hated his photo taken so many have him looking away. Why am I telling you all of this? I am going to try to scrap at least one terrible photo every week or two. Its a new goal. I think everyone should give it a go. What do you think?

 Today's photo is for sketch #74 at Sketch Savvy. I used two lousy photos and they even had crazy colors that I decided to embrace. Seriously, purple, yellow/gold, teal, white, black, and RED??? yep. I pulled out a bunch of kind of weird papers and they came together to work with my silly photos. It was pretty fun to just go with it. Give it a try and let me know how it goes.

Saturday, March 10, 2012

CSI: Case file No. 10 is live!

AND I got another holiday page done! lol! You know we buy alot of holiday papers, but we rarely scrap Christmas layouts. Its not like you don't have a huge pile of photos that need to be scrapped. Yes, some are not the most beautiful photos or best composition and lighting.... that's ok, scrap them! For CSI: Case file No. 10 the colors are just great for many of your outdoor photos, but its a great excuse to pull out holiday photos. For "evidence" I used metal (brads) and fabric for the leaves. If you want your fabric shapes to have some shape and not go flat, adhere the fabric to cardstock and then cut out the shape, it will give the fabric stability. I took one close up of the side so you can see the cardstock. For the "testimony" I was inspired by the word open and that's actually what made me think to do a holiday photo.  Visit CSI HERE to see LOTS of layouts, I promise you will be inspired to play along!

For my layout I used a bunch of older Basic Grey papers, most are from the Wassail collection. I still just love that paper. For the flowers, I cut a circle pattern from patterned paper using scalloped scissors and then cut inward from the scallops. For an example of this type of flower, click here.







Monday, March 05, 2012

collections?

Everyone collects something and maybe some of us collect more than others.:) This layout is for a Disney challenge about Disney Collections. Many people collect things when they travel to the parks, things like: character photos, autographs, Disney Trading pins, menus, photos of hidden mickeys, mouse ear hats, tshirts, charms, beanie babies, vinyl characters, .... I collect pins, dated mugs, ornaments, and charms. I only have about 3 sterling silver charms because I just started that collection on my last trip, but I have been collecting the enamel charms for years and I have a very jingly bracelet. Its getting a bit worn, but I will still wear it when I go to the parks because it makes me happy. I used all October Afternoon papers and then made some flowers out of cardstock. Oh and the challenge was also to use Sketch #70 from SketchSavvy :).




Saturday, March 03, 2012

wanna join the CSI DT???

((click to enlarge this image so you can read it clearly))

usually sticky, always sweet *CSI:Case file #9

You are going to love the colors for this week's CSI: Case File #9 Challenge. Click here to see the rest of the Design Team's interpretation of this challenge. Since you get to pick your own embellishment and journaling prompts, it really changes the themes, but these designers are so diverse in style that each week's reveal is full of so many varied layouts. My page is about my sticky little brother when he was 2 years old. I found a photo of him with water dripped down the front of his pajamas and since he really hasn't grown out of this spilling thing, I thought it was appropriate. :D

I used some old dictionary paper that my friend, Lara, gave me, along with some older Basic Grey papers. The bright blue doily is from Prima and the chipboard doilies are American Crafts. For the "evidence" I used a dictionary page and striped paper (background). Then for the "testamony" I chose to use a definition.